Home Contact us Sitemap Bookmark Site
Tour Packages Car Rentals Flights India States of India Cities Views Flights Time Weekend Breaks
 
Home >> Visa >> Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa Requirements

 
Requirement
>>This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes
 
Documents required
>>Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
>>Visa application form completely filled out
>>One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
>>Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
>>Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
>>Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary
 
Visa fee
>>1,000 Baht per entry
(Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)
 
Validity of visa
>>The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months.
 
Validity of stay
>>Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.
 
Extension of stay
>>Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel 02 287-3101-10 (or at The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.
 
 
online travel india | cheap international airfare | yatra | europe holidays | ltc travel | weekend gateways | about us | how to pay | privacy policy | advertising | faqs | career | user agreement | Incredible India Tourism
Weekend Getaways