Home Contact us Sitemap Bookmark Site
Tour Packages Car Rentals Flights India States of India Cities Views Flights Time Weekend Breaks
 
Home >> Visa >> Malaysia Visa

Malaysia Visa Requirements

 
Need Malaysia Visa for Entry
>>The citizens of Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo Republic, Cote D’Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Guinea Republic, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Senegal, Western Sahara, Taiwan, Laisser Passer holders, Certificate of Identity Holders and Titre De Voyage must obtain a Malaysia visa before entry to Malaysia.
 
Special Approval Required
>>Citizens of Israel and Yugoslavia are required to apply for Special Approval from the Ministry of Home Affairs before entering Malaysia.
 
Malaysia Visa Requirements for other nations
>>Citizens or nationals other than stated above do not require a visa for social/business visit for stay not exceeding one month.
 
Documents require for making Malaysia Visa
>>International Passport valid for at least 6 months.
>>Two passport-size photos.
>>Fee
>>Two completed and signed application forms
>>Proof of sufficient funds (including original and photocopy of most recent bank statement).
>>Onward or return ticket or travel itinerary from travel agent.
>>Compulsory yellow fever vaccination certificate for all visitors coming from infected areas as listed by World Health Organisation.
>>Letter of introduction (and copy) from employer, college or university.
 
Malaysia Visa validity period
>>The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue. Extensions are possible. Enquire at the Malaysian High Commission for further details.
 
Malaysia Visa Requirements Special Notes
>>You may still require a pass upon arrival, even if you are permitted to enter Malaysia visa free.
>>Women who are at least six months pregnant (unless in transit) may be denied entry.
>>All visitors must have proof of adequate funds and an onward or return sea or air ticket.
>>Malaysia has special requirements for persons intending to visit for extended periods (usually more than 90 days) or those >>who plan to reside, work, study or engage in non-tourist activities.
>>Do not enter Malaysia with a tourist Malaysia visa for non-tourist purposes. Violations may result in serious penalties.
 
 
travel india | cheap international airfare | yatra | europe holidays | ltc travel | weekend gateways | about us | how to pay | privacy policy | advertising | faqs | career | user agreement | Incredible India
Weekend Getaways